Academy Massage Therapy Privacy Policy

Who we are

Academy Massage Therapy is located in Winnipeg Manitoba offering various massage therapy services to the general public. We are staffed by Registered Massage Therapists.

Consent

By using our website and app you consent to my privacy policy.

We collect personal information:

Primary purpose:
Like all medical professions, we collect, use and disclose personal information in order to serve our clients. For our clients, the primary purpose for collecting personal information is to provide treatment. For example, we collect information about a client's health history, including their family history, physical condition, in order to help us assess what their health needs are, to advise them of their options and then to provide the health care they choose to have. A second primary purpose is to obtain a baseline of health and social information so that in providing on going health services we can identify changes that occur over time.

WE COLLECT PERSONAL INFORMATION: RELATED AND SECONDARY PURPOSES

We also collect, use and disclose information for purposes related to or secondary to our primary purposes. The most common examples of our related and secondary purposes are as follows: To invoice clients for goods or services that was not paid for at the time, to process credit card payments or to collect unpaid accounts.

About members of the general public

For members of the general public, our primary purposes for collecting personal information is to provide notice of special events (e.g., a seminars or conferences) or to make them aware of massage therapy services in general at our clinic. Home addresses, fax numbers and e mail and contact information are collected consent is given electronically in many cases before using such personal information, but where this is not, for any reason, possible, I will upon request immediately remove any personal information from our distribution list. On our website, We only collect, with the exception of cookies, the personal information you provide and only use that information for the purpose you gave it to us (e.g., to respond to your email message, to register for a course, to notify and remind you of booking dates and times). Cookies are only used to help you navigate our website and are not used to monitor you. I collect personal information: Related and Secondary purposes Like most organizations, I also collect, use and disclose information for purposes related to or secondary to my primary purposes. The most common example of my related and secondary purposes is as follows:

- To invoice clients for goods or services that were not paid for at the time, to process credit card payments or to collect unpaid accounts.
- To advise clients that their product or service should be reviewed (e.g., to ensure a product is still functioning properly and appropriate for their then current needs and to consider modifications or replacement).
- To advise clients and others of special events or opportunities (e.g., a seminar, development of a new service, arrival of a new product) that I may have available.
- Academy Massage Therapy may review client and other files for the purpose of ensuring that we continue to provide quality service. In addition, external consultants (e.g., auditors, lawyers, practice consultants, voluntary accreditation programs) may on my behalf do audits and continuing quality improvement reviews of a clinic, including reviewing client files.
- Massage therapists files may sometimes be audited by insurance companies and Massage therapy associations, as part of their regulatory activities in the public interest External regulators have their own strict privacy obligations. Sometimes these reports include personal information about our clients, or other individuals, to support the concern (e.g., improper services). Also, like all organizations, various government agencies (e.g. Canada Customs and Revenue Agency, Information and Privacy Commissioner, Human Rights Commission, etc.) have the authority to review our files and interview us as a part of their mandates. In these circumstances, we may consult with professions (e.g., lawyers, accountants) who will investigate the matter and report back to us.
- The cost of some goods/services provided by the organization to clients is paid for by third parties (e.g private insurance, Workers compensation board, Auto Pac). These third-party payers often have your consent or legislative authority to direct us to collect and disclose to them certain information in order to demonstrate client entitlement to this funding.
- We retain your client information for a minimum of 10 years after the last contact to enable us to respond to questions you may have about products or services you have previously received.

Protecting personal information

We understand the importance of protecting personal information. For that reason, we have taken the following steps:

- Paper information is either under supervision or secured in a locked or restricted area
- Electronic hardware is either under supervision or secured in a locked or restricted area at all times. In addition, passwords are used on computers.
- Paper information is transmitted through sealed, addressed envelopes or through personal email addresses.
- External consultants and agencies with access to personal information must enter into privacy agreement.

Retention and destruction of personal information

Personal information will be removed and destroyed when the applicable time for storage of personal information expires. We destroy paper files containing personal information by shredding. I employ reputable companies to perform the shredding. We destroy electronic information by deleting it and, when the hardware is discarded, We ensure that the hard drive is physically destroyed.

You can look at your information

With only a few exceptions, you have the right to see what personal information we hold about you. We can help you identify what records we might have about you; We will also try to help you understand any information you do not understand (e.g., short forms, medical language, etc.) If there is a problem we may ask you to put your request in writing. If we cannot give you access, we will tell you within 30 days if at all possible and tell you the reason as best we can as to why we cannot give you access at that time. If you believe there is a mistake in the information, you have the right to ask for it to be corrected. This applies to factual information and not to any professional opinions your therapist may have formed. we may ask you to provide documentation that files are wrong. Where we agree that a mistake was made , we will make the correction and notify anyone to whom we sent this information. If we do not agree that we have made a mistake we will still agree to include in your file a brief statement from you on the point and forward that statement to anyone else who received the earlier information. If you wish to make a formal complain about our privacy practices, you may make it in writing. We will acknowledge receipt of your complaints: investigate it promptly and provided you with a formal decision and reasons in writing. If you have a concern about the professionalism or competence of our services, please discuss this with management If we cannot satisfy your concerns, you are entitled to complain to our regulatory body.